Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Machining Factory

CNC Machining Factory

CNC Machining Factory — A website can claim to own a factory; a real one can show you the building, the machine count, the workforce and the. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A website can claim to own a factory; a real one can show you the building, the machine count, the workforce and the compliance record. This is the facility behind the name — 6,800 m² in Dongguan, 100+ machines, 100+ people, operating since 2005 — with the facts you should verify before trusting any claim.

At a glance
  • 6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
  • 100+ production machines, 20+ inspection instruments, 100+ people (80%+ skilled technicians).
  • Founded 2005 — nearly two decades of machining, founder with 28 years in the industry.
  • ISO 14001 environmental management, rooftop solar, documented labor and IP protection policies.

Where is the factory, and why does the location matter?

The factory is at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Dongguan sits in the Pearl River Delta, which matters for two reasons you should care about: it is the densest electronics and hardware supply chain in southern China, and it means raw material, tooling and finishing partners are close by rather than shipped in from a province away.

Location is not a marketing point; it is a lead-time and supply-chain point. A factory embedded in a hardware ecosystem can source material and coordinate secondary operations faster and with fewer handoffs than one in an isolated industrial park. It also means you have a clear, verifiable address — not a post-office box — which is the first thing a compliance audit checks.

That ecosystem shows up in the practical details of a job. Raw bar stock, plate and tube in the common grades sit in nearby warehouses rather than a week away; anodizing, plating and heat-treatment partners are a short drive, not a cross-country shipment; and tooling suppliers that stock standard cutters keep a tool change from turning into a lead-time event. None of this replaces a factory's own capability, but it shortens the secondary loops around it, and if you ask about the local supply chain, you are asking about the lead time you do not see printed on the quote.

What does the facility actually contain?

The campus has two buildings: one for production, inspection and offices, and one for staff dormitories and a canteen. The split matters because it means the operation is self-contained — the people who run the machines live on-site, which supports the extended working window and the stability you wants from a production partner.

The 6,800 m² floor houses the full metal-cutting range under one roof, so most parts do not leave the building between operations. That single-location flow is what keeps lead times honest: fewer handoffs, fewer trucks, and one accountable address for the whole job.

Factory factValueWhy it matters to a buyer
Floor area6,800 m²Room for the full process range under one roof
Production machines100+Production capacity, not a bench
Workforce100+ peopleEnough hands for setup, inspection and ramp
Founded2005Nearly two decades of continuous machining
LocationHengli Town, DongguanInside the Pearl River Delta supply chain
CertificationsISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001Documented, audited systems on record

What is the machine fleet, and who made it?

CNC milling workshop corner with machining centers in operation
Milling centers on the production floor
Carbon-steel component machined on a CNC machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

The machine list is the first page of a factory's resume, and the brands on it tell you more than the word count around it. The fleet here spans Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami class machines — each chosen for a distinct strength, which is what you wants to see: a factory that invested in the right machine per job, not whatever was cheapest.

ProcessCountNote
3-axis milling50+High-speed prismatic work (Brother class)
4-axis milling20+Indexed multi-face machining
5-axis milling20+Compound angles in fewer setups
CNC turning25+Round parts, up to Ø720 × 1280 mm
Precision grinding7+Surface / centerless / cylindrical, ±0.002 mm
Inspection instruments20+Hexagon CMMs, profilometer, XRF, hardness and coating testers

The count matters as much as the brands. One used machine in the corner is a job shop; 100+ machines on a 6,800 m² floor with 100+ people is a production facility. Ask for both the brands and the counts, and ask to see them running, live.

you should read the list the way an engineer reads a tool inventory: each entry should map to a job it can hold. The 3-axis mills take the prismatic work, the 4- and 5-axis centers take the compound geometry, the lathes take the round parts up to Ø720 × 1280 mm, and the grinders take the surfaces that need ±0.002 mm. When every process on the list points at a real part family, the list is a plan; when it points at nothing, it is a decoration with model numbers.

Who runs the factory, and how stable is the team?

A machine list tells you what the factory can do; the workforce tells you whether it can do it consistently. The operation has 100+ people, with over 80% skilled technicians, and 60% of employees have been there five to ten years. The founder brings 28 years of industry experience.

Tenure is a quality signal you can read directly: low turnover means the people who set up your parts and read your inspection reports have done it thousands of times before. Staff aged 20–35 — 70% of the team — balance energy with the institutional knowledge of the long-tenured core. When you ask "who will actually run my job?", the answer is a stable, experienced floor, not a rotating cast.

What environmental and labor standards does the factory meet?

Compliance extends past the machining floor, and increasingly it is part of your own audit. The factory holds ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management, and runs rooftop solar panels generating around 20,000 kWh of green power per month. Noise, wastewater and air pollution control procedures are documented, not just claimed.

On labor, the standards are concrete: new employees sign labor contracts on their first day, all staff are covered by social insurance, working hours follow local labor law with at least one rest day per week and overtime paid by law, and there is no forced or child labor. A buyer whose own customers audit their supply chain should ask for these specifics — a factory that can state them is running a managed operation, not a gray-market shop.

Environmental and labor records matter to a buyer for the same reason a machine list does: they are either documented or they are stories. The ISO 14001:2015 certificate and the rooftop solar output are checkable facts, not claims, and the labor terms are the kind of detail a real operation writes down because a registrar or a customer has already asked for them. When your own downstream customer demands a supply-chain disclosure, a factory that hands over a documented answer saves you the work of assembling one from a supplier's shrug.

How does the factory protect customer IP?

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory CNC machining factory exterior in Dongguan, China
6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan

For buyers sending proprietary drawings, IP protection is a deal term, not a footnote. Sensitive paper documents are stored in an access-controlled secure space, and electronic data is kept on encrypted drives. A code of conduct covers confidentiality, data protection and IP protection, and data is disposed of responsibly under best practice.

Ask a supplier how it protects your drawing before you send it, and the answer tells you whether it treats your IP as an asset or an afterthought. An encrypted storage and disposal policy is the minimum a serious factory should be able to state, and the minimum you should require.

The same question extends to the files themselves. You should confirm that a drawing is not shared beyond the people who need it to quote and machine it, that electronic data stays on encrypted drives rather than in a shared inbox, and that there is a defined disposal path when the job ends. These are not exotic controls — they are the same habits a serious factory already applies to its own tooling data, extended to yours.

How do you verify the factory is real?

The "factory audit" sounds heavy, but the first pass is light and needs no plane ticket. These are the requests that separate a real facility from a rented address.

  • A live video walkthrough of the floor — a real factory films its machines running; a trading desk changes the subject.
  • The machine list with brands and counts — Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami, and a count of 100+, not "advanced equipment".
  • The address and legal name — No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, registered to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd
  • The certificate numbers — ISO 9001, IATF 16949 and ISO 14001, checkable with the registrar against the legal name.
  • A sample part with a dimensional report — the single request that ends the audit, one way or the other.

A capable factory welcomes these requests before you send a drawing. Email [email protected] and ask for the walkthrough, the machine list and the certificate numbers — all three are available on request.

How does the factory absorb a volume ramp?

your real question is rarely "can you make one?" — it is "what happens when I go from 50 pieces to 5,000?" A production facility answers that question with spare capacity and an extended working window, not with a promise to hire. The 100+ machine fleet means a ramp does not collide with the next customer's job, and the on-site dormitory means a second or overnight shift is staffed by people who do not commute home between setups.

The honest test is to ask the factory to walk the ramp, not describe it. "Show me where the extra 4,000 pieces run, and on which machines" is a question a real floor can answer by pointing; a job shop answers by looking at a calendar. Capacity that is already on the floor is the difference between a ramp and a renegotiation.

What this shop actually runs

Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Chosen for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Chosen for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Chosen for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Chosen for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Chosen for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.

Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Verify the factory before you send a drawing

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a live floor walkthrough, machine list and certificate numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the CNC machining factory?

The facility is 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with more than 100 people, of whom over 80% are skilled technicians. The campus has two buildings: one for production, inspection and offices, and one for staff dormitories and a canteen.

How many machines does the factory run?

More than 80 production machines — 50+ 3-axis, 20+ 4-axis and 20+ 5-axis milling centers, 25+ turning lathes and 7+ grinders — plus over 20 inspection instruments. The fleet spans Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami class machines.

When was the factory established?

The company was founded in 2005, so it has nearly two decades of continuous machining experience. The founder has 28 years of industry experience, and 60% of employees have been with the company for five to ten years.

Where is the factory located?

The factory is at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Dongguan sits in the Pearl River Delta, the densest electronics and hardware supply chain in southern China.

What environmental practices does the factory follow?

The factory holds ISO 14001:2015 and runs rooftop solar panels that generate around 20,000 kWh of green power per month. Noise, wastewater and air pollution control procedures are documented as part of the environmental management system.

What labor standards does the factory follow?

New employees sign labor contracts on their first day, all staff are covered by social insurance, working hours follow local labor law with at least one rest day per week and overtime paid by law, and there is no forced or child labor.

How does the factory protect customer IP?

In short, Sensitive paper documents are stored in an access-controlled secure space and electronic data is kept on encrypted drives. A code of conduct covers confidentiality, data protection and IP protection, and data is disposed of responsibly under best practice.

Can I audit the factory before ordering?

Yes — a live video walkthrough of the floor is available on request, along with the machine list, certificate numbers and sample parts with dimensional reports. A capable factory welcomes a first-pass audit before you send a drawing.

What is the factory's registration number?

In short, The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39. Ask for the number and the address together — a real facility states both on request, and you can look the entity up before you send a drawing.

How does the factory keep lead times stable during a ramp?

In short, By holding spare machine capacity and a stable, on-site workforce rather than hiring on demand. When volume steps up, the extra pieces run on machines that are already on the floor, and the extended working window absorbs the load without re-quoting or subcontracting.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate